What the papers say

Rumours and gossip from local newspapers and the internet

Two Hellenic League clubs apply for Step 4 promotion

The Football Association have announced that 73 step 5 clubs have applied for promotion to step 4 this season.

Of the FA list, only two Hellenic League sides have applied for promotion, with their likely destination the Calor Gas Southern League.

The two sides applying for promotion – Ardley United and Wantage Town, both have a good chance in terms of league position. At the time of writing, Ardley are top with 49 points from 21 games while Wantage are fourth with 44 points from 19.

See the current Hellenic Premier League table here

Any side wishing to earn promotion to step 4 must finish top of their respective step 5 league and have the required ground grading of D by 31st March the year following promotion.

Clubs should be aware that they will have to achieve Grade D no later than March 31st following promotion to Step 4. It may prove more cost effective to include these additional requirements in any ground development programme for the E Grade. www.thefa.com

More details on ground grading can be found here (PDF) and here on the FA website (PDF).

A Football Stadia Improvement Fund article earlier this year suggested a grant to Ardley of £25,111 to get themselves a Grade F.

This award will enable Ardley United FC to complete ground grading requirements, to meet with the FA criteria of the “F” grade. Spectators will have extra seated and covered standing accommodation, whilst players will be able to enjoy the luxury of new team shelters. This generous grant will also help in encompassing the ground with new fencing, and provide up to date kitchen facilities. - www.fsif.co.uk

Alfredian Park - photo borrowed from www.PyramidPassion.co.uk

Wantage Town are currently hold a Grade E for Alfredian Park granted after the last round of inspections in the first quarter of 2013. Details on that award can be found here.

Equally close to home, the Combined Counties League has seven applicants:

  • Camberley Town FC
  • Epsom & Ewell FC
  • Hanworth Villa FC
  • Molesey FC
  • South Park FC
  • Wembley FC
  • Windsor FC

Download the full list of step 4 promotion applicants here.

Hellenic League and FA Vase round-up

It was a busy Saturday in the Uhlsport Hellenic League, despite the lack of match action for Bracknell Town, while there were also three Hellenic sides in FA Vase action.

League leaders Ardley United increased their lead at the top of the Premier Division to four points with a 3-2 victory at home to Shrivenham. The Oxfordshire side are early title favourites with three games in hand over Reading Town.

Title rivals Wantage Town dropped points at improving Newbury, held to a 1-1 draw at Faraday Road while Highmoor-IBIS did their chances of being in the mix at the end of the season no harm with a 1-0 win at home to fancied Brimscombe & Thrupp.

Oxford City Nomads notched up an impressive 4-1 win at home to Highworth Town while strugglers Abingdon Town were beaten 3-0 at Thame United and Cheltenham Saracens fell to a 5-0 defeat at home to Flackwell Heath.

Hellenic League representation in the FA Carlsberg Vase is over, after all three remaining sides were beaten at home.

Binfield went down to a solitary goal on the hour as Toolstation Western Premier League leaders Larkhall Athletic advanced to the fourth round, while Kidlington were beaten 3-2 by Bodmin Town and Reading Town suffered a 4-1 defeat to Sholing.

In Division 1 East a Berkshire derby took place at Lowther Road between Wokingham & Emmbrook and Finchampstead, with the Satsuma’s coming away 4-1 winners.

And finally, in Division 2 East, our Reserves title challenge was given a boost after second placed Thame United Reserves were beaten 2-1 at Penn & Tylers Green Reserves, increasing the gap to five points with two games in hand for the Robins.

 

FA Vase ties for three Hellenic League clubs

Three Hellenic League sides remain in the FA Carlsberg Vase, and all are at home on Saturday in the Third Round of the national competition.

Binfield, Kidlington and Reading Town all in action, hoping to emulate last season’s quarter finalists Ascot United.

Take our Friday quiz, all about Bracknell Town in the FA VASE.

Binfield vs. Larkhall Athletic

The Moles face a tough challenge at Hill Farm Lane when Toolstation Western League Premier leaders Larkhall Athletic visit.

Binfield’s season has stuttered so far, and they suffered defeat on Monday to Hellenic League high-flyers Highmoor-IBIS having won their previous six league games. The Moles will need to be at their best to get past Larkhall though, the Bath based side have lost just twice this season, once in the FA Cup and once in the Somerset County Cup.

Reading Town vs. Sholing FC

Reading Town have an equally tough task when Sydenham’s Wessex Football League Premier leaders Sholing visit Scours Lane.

Sholing will be familiar to Bracknell fans in their former guise as VT FC when the two sides met in the Southern League.

The Hampshire sides form is just as impressive as Larkhall’s with just one defeat and three draws in all competitions.

Colin Millard’s Reading side are a point off the top of the table though, but have played four games more than leaders Ardley United and were held to a 0-0 draw at Brimscombe & Thrupp last Saturday.

Town manager Millard is hoping to unveil a new loan striker ahead of this tie according to the Reading Post.

Kidlington FC vs. Bodmin Town

Kidlington’s opponents Bodmin Town are second in the Carlsberg South West Peninsula League and were 5-1 winners at Elburton Villa on Saturday.

Good luck to all three Hellenic sides still in the hat!

Steve Nebbett: ‘Ben Knight takes the pressure off’

Bracknell Town joint-manager Steve Nebbett has said that the return to full-fitness and goal scoring form of Ben Knight has taken the pressure of his side in this week’s Bracknell News.

Nebbett said: “I have a good feeling that we’re going to start winning games. Ben Knight is back and looks hungry for goals again.

“He took his goal really well on Saturday. He’s got such a quick brain and we need to use it to our advantage. Danny Oliphant and Tom Barratt are also back from injury so that will take the pressure off Shane Cooper-Clark.

“With those three fit we can score goals against any side in this league. I really feel that things will start to turn for us.”

Read the full interview at: www.bracknellnews.co.uk

Woodley Town appoint new boss

Woodley Town have appointed Graham Streak as their new manager after Louie Tallett resigned a week ago.

The new boss has already made 8 new signings for Division 1 East’s second bottom side, and expects seven of them to be available for the home tie with Maidenhead United Reserves tomorrow.

Streak has added former Reading Town players Aaron Baker and Barry Elmore, while Aaron Ward the former Henley Town goalkeeper has also joined.

Read the full story on Get Reading here.

Biss-fest in today’s Bracknell News

Bracknell Town Ladies attacker Caroline Bisson is the big star of today’s spread in the latest edition of the Bracknell News.

The local paper had a photographer at Sunday’s FA Women’s Cup Final Qualifying Round penalty defeat to Crystal Palace Ladies on Sunday at Larges Lane, and have produced an excellent round-up of the game.

The paper is on sale in all good newsagents today and for the rest of the week.

Abingdon’s looking for new managers

Both Abingdon sides, United and Town are looking for new managers after their respective management teams resigned this week.

The two sides, 19th and 20th in the Uhlsport Hellenic Premier have amassed 10 points between them this season and are on the lookout for new bosses.

Town’s boss Gavin Jones resigned earlier this week, and spokesperson Dawn Walker commented: ” Gavin made the decision with great reluctance, but his work load as manager and daily job is taking its toll on him and he feels, has no alternative than to leave the post with immediate effect. With that in mind, the show must go on and as a long standing club in the Hellenic League, we are committed to seeing the season through, despite loosing two managers already”.

United boss Paul Noble was also sent on his way. United Chair Debbie Blackmore explains: “Following a meeting between myself and ‘Nozz’ it was mutually agreed that in the interest of all parties that we would seek a new manager with immediate effect.  I would like to place on record the clubs thanks to Nozz for all his time and effort he put in during a difficult start to the season.”

Pictured above - Leon Solomon takes on Abingdon United in 2009 in the Zamaretto Southern League at Larges Lane.

Former Robin Ross Hogston joins Bracknell Rovers

Former Bracknell Town midfielder Ross Hogston has signed for Reading Senior League side Bracknell Rovers according to the clubs twitter feed.

‘Hoggy’ broke through at Larges Lane under Alan Taylor and became a formidable combatant in the middle of the park, in spite of his diminutive stature –  coming through the youth setup under Andy Keen alongside Michael Buck and Michael Watson.

Hogston left the club after Byron Walton was appointed manager, and spent a lengthy spell at Sandhurst Town under ex-Robins manager Jon Underwood.

Roger Herridge: Cup tie not for the faint hearted

Binfield assistant manager Roger Herridge has warned this weekends Bluefin Sports Challenge Cup tie between Bracknell Town and the Moles at Larges Lane will not be for the feint hearted according to the Bracknell News.

Match preview | James Hawtree | Ebby Opoku-Ware

Herridge said: “We’ve got a great local derby against Bracknell which won’t be for the faint-hearted. We’ll be more than up for it.

“I know the FA Cup defeat against Bracknell was one that certainly hurt the boys last year so we’ll be looking for a positive result.”

Binfield have also confirmed midfielder Joel Havermans has left the club.

Read more at: #sthash.apK8TPvL.dpuf" target="_blank">www.bracknellnews.co.uk

FA Vase second round draw is made

The draw for the Second Round Proper of the FA Carlsberg Vase has been made with several local sides in action.

Last season’s quarter finalists Ascot United host Beckenham Town at Ascot Racecourse, while Binfield visit league rivals Brimscombe & Thrupp and Reading Town host Brislington at Scours Lane.

Binfield lost 1-0 at home to Brimscombe in the league earlier this month, but saw off Warminster Town 9-1 in the first round on Saturday.

The ties will be played on Saturday 16th November, with the prize fund for the winners at £1,200.

The full draw:

1 Whitley Bay v Runcorn Town
2 Cleethorpes Town v Morpeth Town
3 Maine Road v Billingham Synthonia
4 Norton United v Brighouse Town
5 AFC Emley v Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA
6 Dunston UTS v North Shields or Crook Town
7 Staveley MW v Glossop North End
8 West Auckland Town v Shildon
9 Thackley v Armthorpe Welfare
10 Ashington v Worksop Parramore
11 Winsford United v Spennymoor Town
12 Whickham v Parkgate
13 Newcastle Benfield v Cheadle Town
14 Athersley Recreation v Bridlington Town
15 Borrowash Victoria v Congleton Town
16 Causeway United v Dudley Town
17 Walsall Wood v Spalding United
18 Bolehall Swifts v Heanor Town
19 Graham St Prims v Loughborough University
20 Alvechurch v Oadby Town
21 Westfields v Coventry Sphinx
22 Gornal Athletic v Wisbech Town
23 Holwell Sports v Rocester
24 Long Eaton United v Coleshill Town
25 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic v Desborough Town
26 AFC Mansfield v Huntongdon Town
27 AFC Wulfrunians v AFC Rushden & Diamonds
28 St Andrews v Brocton
29 Oxhey Jets v Hadleigh United
30 Tring Athletic v Eynesbury Rovers
31 Walsham Le Willows v Haringey Borough
32 Swaffham Town or Hullbridge Sports v Berkhamsted
33 Great Yarmouth Town v Hanwell Town
34 Ampthill Town v Barking
35 Great Wakering Rovers v Cockfosters
36 Hadley v Brantham Athletic
37 Takeley v Brightlingsea Regent
38 Ely City v Welwyn Garden City
39 Enfield 1893 V Norwich United
40 Colney Heath v Newmarket Town or Mildenhall Town
41 Lordswood v Whyteleafe
42 South Park v Cray Valley (PM)
43 Hanworth Villa v East Grinstead Town
44 Tunbridge Wells v Crowborough Athletic
45 Ashford United v Littlehampton Town
46 Ascot United v Beckenham Town
47 Chessington & Hook United v Eastbourne United
48 Erith Town v Hartley Wintney
49 Dorking or Knaphill v East Preston
50 Rye United v Newhaven or Cove
51 Buckland Athletic v Saltash United
52 Folland Sports v Sholing
53 Plymouth Parkway v Wantage Town
54 Verwood Town v Alresford Town
55 Blackfield & Langley v Oxford City Nomads
56 Bodmin Town v Bemerton Heath Harlequins
57 Barnstaple Town v Hallen
58 Reading Town v Brislington
59 Kidlington v Tavistock
60 Odd Down v Monefields or Christchurch
61 Larkhall Athletic v Newport (IW)
62 Fareham Town v Bitton
63 Brimscombe & Thrupp v Binfield
64 AFC Portchester v Shepton Mallet

Read more at #SXPfQ2jHqYZKETeY.99">http://www.thefa.com/News/competitions/fa-vase/2013/oct/fa-vase-second-round-proper-draw.aspx#SXPfQ2jHqYZKETeY.99